Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to put a drop shadow around an image

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
4,513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to embed a graphic in an html file. But would like to put a drop shadow around the image. How do i do this? I have Photoshop CS2.
0
Comment
Question by:sergeiweerasuriya
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20275368
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergeiweerasuriya
ID: 20275374
I want the shadow to comeup all around the image.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1500 total points
ID: 20277918
Instead of using the drop shadow blend effect, use the outer glow effect. The default will be a light yellow and the blend mode set to screen.

Change the screen mode to multiply and double click the light yellow color swatch to change it to a dark color.

Now adjust your opacity and size slider to suit.

Before exporting for the web, go to Image>trim& and select an appropriate setting to trim away to the very edge of your shadow.

Also remember that you will get best results if you set the shadow against the same background color as will appear on your web page.

David B
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shiimera
ID: 20313898
Hi

you have to just double click the layer to access tot he layer Style and in the Drop Shadow menu, you have to adjust it.

To have it around the object put the distance to 0 and increase the range of the shadow with the slider to your liking.

this is the simplist way to do and how most of the graphics designer do.


on thing to remember, is that your layer who contain the object that you want to drop shadow from have to be transparent, or use layer mask/vector mask so the shadow will drop around the object over the background, otherwise it will not work, and you have to define the object boundaries via some selection and masking tools before dropping the shadow.

Thanks.
Anwar.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 20407910
A few HMTL editors will also let you place a drop shadow around a picture...similar to cell padding.
After placing the picture where you want it, you might be able to right-click it and go to "format picture"...
But like I said...it depends on the HTML editor you're using.
0