Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help Configuring Server as RAID 5

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an HP Prolinat DL360 G5 with 3 120GB drives. When I launch SmartStart the software does not give me the option for RAID 5 only RAID 0 or 1. What am I missing? Does the firmware for the controller need to be updated?
0
Comment
Question by:benje02
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crownappraisal
ID: 20275415
What smart array controller is installed on that box? P400i , e200i? Also firm ware updates are normally never a bad idea. Also I know you can download the latest Smart Array configuration CD from HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benje02
ID: 20275511
e200i...Also SmartStart "sees" all three drives but still only gives me the option for RAID 0 or 1.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 20275582
According the HP link:

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06a/15351-15351-3328412-241644-241475-1121486.html

Seems that your system has Smart Array E200i Controller with 64MB cache (RAID 0,1), but if you want raid 5, then an optional 128MB write cache (adds RAID 5 capability).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Crownappraisal
Crownappraisal earned 1000 total points
ID: 20275597
I was just about to post that and tell him that! Yes, your raid controller does not support Raid 5 so you will have to upgrade to the 128MB write cache controller. Bummer!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20275707
@ Crown! you are a litte later though :o)
0