[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC requirements by using Visual Studio 2005

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I'am using visual studio 2005 team edition. Know I come to a preformance problem by using this tool. My current notebook is extreemly slow. This is what I have:
Acer Centrino Duo 1,66 mhz
3 GB intern memory
120 GB HD 5400rpm
256 shared videomemory

I must say that I develop under virtual machine, and we are developing a geographic information system, based on the GeoObjects from Intergraph.

maybe I must use a desktop pc for better performance, but then I lose my mobility.

Please can someone help me, to find a good system for software development using visual studio 2005
I use the VB.NET and ASP.NET tools.

0
Comment
Question by:Clivous
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20275519
Here you can find the system requirements for Installing Visual Studio 2005. If you choose something better then this you will have good performance.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa718687.aspx

PS: You can work fine with a good notebook !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Clivous
ID: 20278105
I found this page to but as I say, my system is extreemly slow. You can see what for pc I have know. So the specs from microsoft are not right?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 750 total points
ID: 20280789
>> So the specs from microsoft are not right?

Normally this specs are for the system run ok, but if you have to many application in memory, low disk space, unfraganted disk, registry problems, etc, the system stays slow for all application.

I use tuneup utilities 2007 to clean my machine and to check the programs in windows startup. You can check Start -> Run  and type msconfig. The uncheck the unwanted applications.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Freeman-B
Freeman-B earned 750 total points
ID: 20301784
When you say you are developing under a virtual machine, do you mean you are running something like VMWare on the laptop, then doing your development under that system?  I have a similar setup on my laptop, and the virtual OS is always fairly slow when I am doing any testing or development work.  Usually I do the majority of my work on the normal OS, then use the virtual system for testing purposes.  If you are doing everything under a virtual OS, then it is going to affect the performance.  A faster hard drive would probably give you a noticeable increase in performance, but I don't know if it would be significant enough to be justified.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Clivous
ID: 20333214
We buyed a new PC with a quad core proc and a raptor HD drive. Now I can setup 2 procs for a virtualmachine, so the software is running smooth now! Thx for all the help.
0