Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Merging Picture with second pictures surface

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a picture of a Flag, and another Pictures of a Starfish. Both are 2D. I would like to take the flag, and merge is with the starfish picture, in order to make it seem that the falg was painted onto the starfish. Can this be done in Fireworks without having to install additional tools.
0
Comment
Question by:xy15973
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1200 total points
ID: 20323616
In the properties bar, play around with the Blend Modes, this usually works, you could also use masking, although this does depend on the colours of the images
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560944
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0