[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there VBA coding to identify in a Form_Open Event that a DoCmd.Open "frmName" is being opened as hidden?

Posted on 2007-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I'm working with an Access database that may be opened in another form and want to know if the Form_Open Event can tell if its being opened as hidden or visible?

In other words, is there VBA coding to identify in a Form_Open Event that a DoCmd.Open "frmName" is being opened as hidden?
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ragoran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20275613
have you try to test the property me.visible ?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20275677
Curiosity overwhelms me.. what is the purpose of opening a form as .Visible = False?  There are very few requirements I've seen where this is needed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ragoran
ID: 20275698
Personally, When I have a very large form that are used often, instead of closing the form, I hide them.  So when the user click on my menu to reopeon, I simply made them visible again... much faster

(I managed my own collection of "forms" to implement this behavior)

But I can't assume that it is the same for the asker.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20281578
That, and if you want to have an event that fires every x time interval, that is best done with a hidden form, even though it hogs resources.

I've seen a lot of badly-designed apps that pass variables back and forth using hidden forms.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ragoran
ID: 20283473
>> I've seen a lot of badly-designed apps that pass variables back and forth using hidden forms <<

Yuck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 20290700
>> I've seen a lot of badly-designed apps that pass variables back and forth using hidden forms <<

I've got a startup form that opens another form - that opens up several bound forms to speed up the access to data.  One of the bound forms happen to have combo box's recordsources adjusted upon opening and refuses to be visible until I used the above code.

If you think this is another badly-designed app - you guessed correctly.
0