Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify sender for a BCC-ed message from non-primary mailbox

Posted on 2007-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I need to programatically identify the sender for those BCC-ed messages from
a non-primary (shared) mailbox.

The user has personal exchange mailbox and non-primary exchange mailboxs in
teh same profile.  The message sent from those non-primary mailboxs is marked
as sent from the non-primary mailbox.  The same message is always BCC (black
copy) to a third mailbox, against which an application tries to identify who
sends it.  Does a property exist for it?

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:mn10191b
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BrianMilnes
BrianMilnes earned 200 total points
ID: 20275572
Just a pedantic note: BCC stands for Blind Carbon Copy and comes from typing pool days. This information is not retained for any other than the recipient. So you cannot use BCC fields for identity, but I might have misunderstood the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn10191b
ID: 20275668
Outlook user sends message from non-primary mailbox to whoever and BCC a tracking mailbox.  An application goes through the messages in the tracking mailbox and tally who sends emails.  Now I can only count the message under the shared mailbox (email address).  It is better to tally the message under the actual sender (whose primary email address lastname.firstname@xxx.com).

My trouble is to identify by code who sends the email since the message is from a non-primary/shared mailbox.  
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 20275802
You would need to check all the fields in the mail and see if any of them provide additional ID info, but I doubt it will work.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 1600 total points
ID: 20275814
You can actually see who sent the message, and all the BCC recipients if you have access to tracking on the exchange server.

If you are trying to capture who is using the mailbox, you would need to turn on logging on the exchange server and extract the data from the autdit logs.  I think it's a 1016 event.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867640
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn10191b
ID: 20275856
I do not have access to exchanger server wide information.  Besides multiple users could access the shared mailbox at the same time.  I need to identify the sender by each message.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 1600 total points
ID: 20276351
If you are trying to find out which specific user is sending from a non-primary mailbox, you may need to coordinate with the sysadmin to at least turn on logging so the information is captured.  Maybe they would give you read access to the audit trails.

A script option allows you to set up a mailbox to automatically send a BCC of all outgoing mail to another party, but that still does not capture which specific user used the mailbox.

http://www.outlookcode.com/d/code/autobcc.htm
0