Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change from Class C to Class B!

Posted on 2007-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have 4 sites for my company in different locations, each of the sites is configured as different subnet (for example site 1 is 100.100.100.0, site 2 is 100.100.101.0
...etc). Now I have a device that is connected to the network in one of the sites (this device is PBX VOIP), when I try to ping this device from any site it gives me requested time out, however if I ping it from his own network it works! but if I ping any other device from any other site/network it works fine!

It seems to me that I need to upgrade the subnet mask on the networks to be 255.255.0.0, is that a good solution? What are the impact of such action?

Thanks,
Rami
0
Comment
Question by:nammari
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nugsolot
ID: 20276026
If you do you will basicall have 1 Giant Lan ecompassing 100.100.x.x as one.  The Use of the 255.255.255.0 subnet mask lets you break these up.  Grom the sound of you problem it sounds like the device being added doesn't have its Default Gateway configured corectly or there is an arp issue on its gateway.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 20276220
Check if the default gateway and the subnet mask is configured correctly on this device. Default GW and subnet mask should be the same as any other device on the same local network, so you should be able to determine the correct settings this way.

Do not change the subnet mask on any other device as the rest of your network seems to work fine.
0