Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid value for key 'attachdbfilename'.

Posted on 2007-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello everyone,

I'm developing this website, basically it's asp.net pages(dev in WD2005) and a SQL DB (Express 2005), and  I stuck with this error:" Invalid value for key 'attachdbfilename'", when I try to open this one webpage.

Before I go to this page I navigate throw others that  read and write to the DB and everything it's ok.
The "webserver" is a xp professional, but I developed in an other pc with Vista, and if I run the website from the WD2005 there' s no problem with the page.

The database is in the App_Data.

Pls help me, this is driving me nuts.

Thank you


0
Comment
Question by:pinheiroa
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marcel Hopman
ID: 20276218
Post the code from your page, this is to little info to work with...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 20276933
The problem is in your connection striing you are trying to attach to the database, when all you need to do is connect to it.  Post your connection string and everyone will be able to point out the folly of your ways :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinheiroa
ID: 20282518

The error changed to this:


Server Error in '/Equivale' Application.
An attempt to attach an auto-named database for file C:\Dev\Web\Estagio\BD\Horario.mdf failed. A database with the same name exists, or specified file cannot be opened, or it is located on UNC share.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: An attempt to attach an auto-named database for file C:\Dev\Web\Estagio\BD\Horario.mdf failed. A database with the same name exists, or specified file cannot be opened, or it is located on UNC share.

Source Error:

Line 9:  
Line 10:
Line 11:         Dim candidato As TextBox = CType(FormView1.FindControl("TextBoxIdCandidato"), TextBox)
Line 12:         Dim data As TextBox = CType(FormView1.FindControl("data_pedidoTextBox"), TextBox)
Line 13:         Dim estado As TextBox = CType(FormView1.FindControl("textbox2"), TextBox)



and here are the web config connections strings:

      <connectionStrings>
  <add name="HorarioConnectionString1" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=C:\Dev\Web\Estagio\BD\Horario.mdf;Integrated Security=True;Connect Timeout=30;User Instance=True"
   providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
  <add name="HorarioConnectionString2" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=|DataDirectory|\Horario.mdf;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True"
   providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
  <add name="ConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=|DataDirectory|\Horario.mdf;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True"
   providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
  <add name="HorarioConnectionString3" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=|DataDirectory|\Horario.mdf;Integrated Security=True;Connect Timeout=30;User Instance=True"
   providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
  <add name="ConnectionString2" connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=|DataDirectory|\Horario.mdf;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True"
   providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
 </connectionStrings>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 20282626
Again you are trying to attach to the database, when you should be connecting to it.  You are using the wrong connection string.  It should look like this:

connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;Integrated Security=True;Connect Timeout=30;User Instance=True"

I can repeat that in Spanish, if it is not clear.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 20282657
Let's try that again:
connectionString="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;Initial Catalog=YourDataBaseNamegoesHere; Integrated Security=SSPI;"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20520540
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0