Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow network logon, added DNS server address to clients, now they cannot access the internet.

Posted on 2007-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am working on a small Win2K Active Directory domain.  The complaint was the XP clients were taking 2-3 minutes to log on to the network.  I added the IP address of the DNS server to the network configuration page on the TCP-IP settings for each clients network card.  They log in instantly now, but are unable to get out to the internet since I made the changes.   Any ideas of what I have done wrong?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20276056
The windows DC/DNS server should be the ONLY entry in the TCP/IP settings on all of the client machines and indeed the server itself. You should set up forwarders on the DNS console on the server to resolve external names - see http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 20276137
Are you saying that the DNS/DC IP address should be in the "Use following DNS server address" box?  I was poking around in the DNS console today and found the "forwarding" tab, so I will read the link you gave me and try that.  I have worked on other AD domains and the clients had the default "Obtain DNS server automatically" box checked and they worked fine.  I am worndering what is the difference with this particular installation?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20276138
As mentioned above, don't use any DNS servers outside your domain. Only configure your PC's to use your AD Servers. The servers will take care of the rest.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20276190
If clients are set to use DHCP then make sure that the address of your windows DNS server ONLY appears in the DHCP options (its option 006 DNS Servers) if you want them to get it automatically. For any machine that does not use DHCP (and that includes the server), you need to set the option manually to point to the server (yes the server must point to itself).

You will have to do ipconfig /renew on the clients to update the info they are getting from DHCP after making any changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 20276479
Yes, the client machines get their addresses via DHCP.  Do I set this:" make sure that the address of your windows DNS server ONLY appears in the DHCP options (its option 006 DNS Servers) if you want them to get it automatically." at the clients or only at the server?  I understand that the server needs to point to itself.  Would I still use the DNS forwarding procedure  mentioned in the first post?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20276509
If the 006 option is set correctly then you do not need to set it manually on the clients so long as they are set to "get DNS automatically"

Yes you still need to set up the forwarders in the DNS console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 20276524
Okay, all that is left is for me to try it out tomorrow.  Do you want me to close this question so you will have a chance to win the free laptop?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20276538
Close the question is you are satisfied with the answer.
What free laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 20276574
I think EE is giving away a free laptop for the 2 millionth question answered.  You can check out the home page of the site.  the counter is at 1999949 or somthing close to that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20276600
Sounds good to me !
0