Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem finding control in EditItemTemplate of FormView

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Dear Experts,

I'm having some trouble finding a control within the EditItemTemplate of a formview.

I have listed my code below and how I'm trying to find the control.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Nick

My FormView...

<EditItemTemplate>

<fieldset>

    <legend><asp:Image ImageUrl="~/img/pt.gif" ID="Image3" runat="server" /> Select Account(s)</legend><asp:Label ID="Label1" Font-size="Large" Font-Bold="true" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>


   <asp:Panel ID="Panel2" runat="server" CssClass="modalPopup" Style="display: none" Width="233px">

   
   </asp:Panel>
     
   <br />
   

 <div>
   
   <asp:Panel ID="Panel99" runat="server" CssClass="Modal" Style="display: none" Width="233px">

==THIS IS THE PANEL==
       
   </asp:Panel>

To add a control to found panel...

  Dim Panel1x As Panel = FormView1.FindControl("Panel99")
  Dim Label33 As New Label
  Label33.Text = " "
  Label33.Font.Bold = True
  Panel1x.Controls.Add(Label33)

Object reference...
0
Comment
Question by:nkewney
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20276300
Try using

Dim Panel1x As Panel = CType(FormView1.FindControl("Panel99"), Panel)

or from within a grid event such as "DeleteCommand"

Dim Panel1x As Panel = CType(e.Item.FindControl("Panel99"), Panel)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GreymanMSC
ID: 20276478
Where are you calling the code?  The problem could be that the formview isn't actually in the right mode at the time you call the code.  Thus it cannot find the panel because it does not yet exist.

Double check that:   FormView1.CurrentMode = FormViewMode.Edit:  

If not, you may need to call:  FormView1.ChangeMode(FormViewMode.Edit)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nkewney
ID: 31409123
Thanks for this.

NIck
0