Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Windows DLL on an FreeBSD server using PHP

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In the past I have purchased a DLL to add the functionality of complex PDFs to my clients application and have always been developing for a Windows platform.  I have recently been contracted to all the same functionality to a PHP web site running on a FreeBSD server.  I would love to keep the same component I've used in the past http://www.xmlpdf.com/ibex.html.  
They have a .Net and a Java version of their product.  
So,  my question is it possible to use the .Net DLL within this web application and if so, how would I go about calling the DLL and using in it.  A generic example will do.  
OR
Will I need to use the Java version of their component within this web application and if so, how would I go about calling the DLL and using in it.  A generic example will do.

I have PHP experiance but I not kept up with it over the last 4 years.  Thanks for helping.

Robert Fidler
Springfield, Missouri
0
Comment
Question by:KPMT-Technician
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 750 total points
ID: 20276908
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/PHP/Using-the-.NET-Assembly-in-PHP/1/
This may be of help and example, not sure if this is exactly what you are wanting.

However, personally I recommend not mixing technologies, as it may get complicated and easily incompatible. Here is something free which can create pdf's in PHP:
http://www.fpdf.org/

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dmitrii
ID: 20278624
May be this will be helpfull:
http://www.winehq.org
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:KPMT-Technician
ID: 20280656
nizsmo - I agree with you on not mixing the technologies but kinda in a tough spot.  Looks like from your first link it is possible ONLY if on a Windows OS.

baev - That would be a great solution to getting the windows api but I don't have control over the hosting server.

Thank you both.

I'll need to look for a PHP version of the http://www.xmlpdf.com/ibex.html component.  Mainly one that will accept XML as the data source and XSL-FO as the formatting source to create the PDF.

Robert Fidler
Springfield, Missouri
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dmitrii
Dmitrii earned 750 total points
ID: 20280932
I didn't test it and it is abandoned:
http://pear.php.net/package/XML_fo2pdf

And there are some native PHP-functions:
http://php.net/manual/en/ref.pdf.php
http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.xsl.php
0