Solved

problem with PHP limit page and  header("Location:

Posted on 2007-11-13
25
4,427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

I am having a problem with a php page im working on.
The page is a results page from a keyword search page.

On this page i limit the records to 10 and have page numbers so the user can click on the page they want records for.

I also have a  script at the top of the page that directs the user back to the search form and echos a message if no fields are filled in and the search is submitted.

The problem i have is if i click one of the page numbers  to view records on that recordset page, the page doesnt load, instead the header code at the top of my page is executed. and i get redirected to the search form as if i just entered a blank search?
I assume this is due to the way i have my code laid out but i am unsure how to fix the issue while retaining my header script at the top of the page.

Here is my entire page code so you can see what i am reffering to.

<?php require_once('Connections/EE_con.php'); ?>
<?php

$keyword_street = "";
$keyword_village = "";
$case = 0;
if(!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_street"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_street"]=='')
{
      $keyword_street = "<font color=\"red\">Please enter this field!</font>";
}

if(!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_village"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_village"]=='')
{
      $keyword_village = "<font color=\"red\">Please enter this field!</font>";
}
     
if($keyword_village!="" && $keyword_street!="")
{
      header("Location: keyword2.php?street=$keyword_street&village=$keyword_village");
      // Keyword2.php is the name of the page where my search form is.
     exit();
}
?>

<?

$maxRows_Recordset1 = 10;
$pageNum_Recordset1 = 0;
if (isset($_GET['pageNum_Recordset1'])) {
  $pageNum_Recordset1 = $_GET['pageNum_Recordset1'];
}
$startRow_Recordset1 = $pageNum_Recordset1 * $maxRows_Recordset1;


mysql_select_db($database_EE_con, $EE_con);

$keywordstreet = $_REQUEST['keyword_street'];
$keywordvillage = $_REQUEST['keyword_village'];
$K_street = $_POST['keyword_street'];
$K_village = $_POST['keyword_village'];



if (strlen($_POST['keyword_street']) > 0) {
$test = "one";
}
if (strlen($_POST['keyword_village']) > 0) {
$test2 = "two";
}

if ($test = "one" && $test2 = "two") {
$where_clause = "WHERE property_address1 LIKE '%$keywordstreet%' AND property_towncity LIKE '%$keywordvillage%'";
   }

$query_Recordset1 = "SELECT * FROM properties $where_clause ORDER BY price ASC";
$query_limit_Recordset1 = sprintf("%s LIMIT %d, %d", $query_Recordset1, $startRow_Recordset1, $maxRows_Recordset1);
$Recordset1 = mysql_query($query_limit_Recordset1, $EE_con) or die(mysql_error());
$row_Recordset1 = mysql_fetch_assoc($Recordset1);
$totalRows_Recordset1 = mysql_num_rows($Recordset1);

if (isset($_GET['totalRows_Recordset1'])) {
  $totalRows_Recordset1 = $_GET['totalRows_Recordset1'];
} else {
  $all_Recordset1 = mysql_query($query_Recordset1);
  $totalRows_Recordset1 = mysql_num_rows($all_Recordset1);
}
$totalPages_Recordset1 = ceil($totalRows_Recordset1/$maxRows_Recordset1)-1;



if ($totalRows_Recordset1 == 0){




echo "There are no results matching your search criteria <BR> Keyword 1:$K_street <BR> Keyword 2:$K_village <BR><BR> Click Here to search again!";
}

echo "whereclause:$where_clause<br>";
echo "keyword Street: $keywordstreet<br>";
echo "keyword Village: $keywordvillage<br>";
echo "test: $test<br>";
echo "test2: $test2<br>";
   do {

   ?>
   
 
    <p><?php echo $row_Recordset1['property_numname']; ?></p>
    <p><?php echo $row_Recordset1['property_address1']; ?></p>
    <p><?php echo $row_Recordset1['property_address2']; ?></p>
    <p><?php echo $row_Recordset1['property_towncity']; ?></p>
    <p><?php echo $row_Recordset1['prop_postcode']; ?></p>
    <p><?php echo $row_Recordset1['pic1']; ?></p>
    <?php } while ($row_Recordset1 = mysql_fetch_assoc($Recordset1)); ?>

Page           <?php for ($i = 0; $i <= $totalPages_Recordset1; $i++) {
  $href = sprintf('%s?pageNum_Recordset1=%d%s', $currentPage, $i, $queryString_Recordset1);
  $label = $i + 1;
  echo '<a href="'.$href.'">'.$label.'</a>';
}
?>

<?php
mysql_free_result($Recordset1);
?>
0
Comment
Question by:satmanuk
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
25 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20276265
These:
if(!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_street"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_street"]=='')
{
      $keyword_street = "<font color=\"red\">Please enter this field!</font>";
}

if(!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_village"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_village"]=='')
{
      $keyword_village = "<font color=\"red\">Please enter this field!</font>";
}
make sure that $keyword_village and $keyword_street always contain some value. Thus,
if($keyword_village!="" && $keyword_street!="")
will always be true an the header function will execute
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20276345
I get that but what i don't get is why they don't have a value. If they didn't then i wouldn't be seeing my results in the first place?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20276387
> why they don't have a value
you are wrong! you are checking the variables
$keyword_village  && $keyword_street
and you are always setting a value for them. By the time the script "hits" the if, neither of those variables is empty!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20276412
Try this:
if((!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_street"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_street"]=='') && (!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_village"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_village"]=='') )


instead of:
if($keyword_village!="" && $keyword_street!="")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20276531
I replaced the line with your code but nothing changes.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20276597
try this

if(!isset($_GET['pageNum_Recordset1']) {
      
      if(!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_street"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_street"]=='')
      {
              $keyword_street = "<font color=\"red\">Please enter this field!</font>";
      }
      
      if(!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_village"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_village"]=='')
      {
              $keyword_village = "<font color=\"red\">Please enter this field!</font>";
      }
             
      if($keyword_village!="" && $keyword_street!="")
      {
              header("Location: keyword2.php?street=$keyword_street&village=$keyword_village");
              // Keyword2.php is the name of the page where my search form is.
             exit();
      }

}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20276624
I get this when i run a search
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '{' in /home/melvin/public_html/estateagents/keywordresults.php on line 7
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20276641
forgot a ) .. sorry

if(!isset($_GET['pageNum_Recordset1'])) {
      
      if(!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_street"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_street"]=='')
      {
              $keyword_street = "<font color=\"red\">Please enter this field!</font>";
      }
      
      if(!isset($_REQUEST["keyword_village"]) || $_REQUEST["keyword_village"]=='')
      {
              $keyword_village = "<font color=\"red\">Please enter this field!</font>";
      }
             
      if($keyword_village!="" && $keyword_street!="")
      {
              header("Location: keyword2.php?street=$keyword_street&village=$keyword_village");
              // Keyword2.php is the name of the page where my search form is.
             exit();
      }

}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20276693
Ok cool cheers, The search works again and when i click the numbers it doesnt revert to the search page. but now when i click the page numbers the results screw up and show all in the table rather than the results based on my search? Example the results were 2 pages of records. I click page 2 and then the results display all records. So the search results are lost.

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 500 total points
ID: 20276725
try this

$keywordstreet = $_REQUEST['keyword_street'];
$keywordvillage = $_REQUEST['keyword_village'];
$K_street = $_POST['keyword_street'];
$K_village = $_POST['keyword_village'];

$queryString_Recordset1 = "&keyword_street=".$_REQUEST['keyword_street']."&keyword_village=".$_REQUEST['keyword_village'];

if ($keywordstreet) {
$test = "one";
}
if ($keywordvillage) {
$test2 = "two";
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20276879
just wish i knew how you did that! it works!

Many thanks

i want to do something similar to  the header script for when a user searches something thats not found.
 at the moment i got this line:

if ($totalRows_Recordset1 == 0){
echo "There are no results matching your search criteria <BR> Keyword 1:$K_street <BR> Keyword 2:$K_village <BR><BR> Click Here to search again!";
}

Do you know if its possible to treat this the same as when a user trys to submit no data?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20276905
$queryString_Recordset1 = "&keyword_street=".$_REQUEST['keyword_street']."&keyword_village=".$_REQUEST['keyword_village'];

That just passes the search criteria to the next page.

 >> Do you know if its possible to treat this the same as when a user trys to submit no data?

You mean redirect the user back to the search page ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20277034
yes in essence what i want is the user to get a message on the searchform.php page saying no results found. like i have for when the form is submitted with no data.

Or instead of my code :
echo "There are no results matching your search criteria <BR> Keyword 1:$K_street <BR> Keyword 2:$K_village <BR><BR> Click Here to search again!";
}

have the user directed to a new page where i can state no results were found.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 20287126
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20287549
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 20287742
Congratulations from ellandrd!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Klaatu01
ID: 20291743
Great to see a relatively new member with obviously valuable skills provide the 2 Millionth solution!  Well done!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 20309049
Well Done, and 2 Milions Congratulations :)

Regards,

Naser
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 20310640
Well done steelseth12 !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20330559
Thanks everyone! I was shocked to find that my question earnt me a laptop! i havent a clue what type it is? anyone know?

THANKS EXPERTS EXCHANGE!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 20332609
>>i havent a clue what type it is?

from the EE newsletter

"Each laptop is outfitted with an Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz processor, a 17-inch wide screen display, 2GB of memory, and dual 120GB hard drives. Our superb designers mocked up some flashy desktop wallpapers for the winners new laptops....."

congrats satmanuk!!

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 20332631
These winners will also receive limited edition Experts Exchange 2,000,000 solutions shirts, and recognition in their member profiles as being part of EE history.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satmanuk
ID: 20336770
COOL! thats a beast of a laptop!

:O) :O)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jinn_hnnl
ID: 20374045
I want to be this kind of winner :((
Great!
Welldone & congratz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sachindurge
ID: 20926832
gud one
0