Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting an obscure memory error.

Posted on 2007-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am getting an insufficient memory error when trying to open a jpeg?

2GB of system memory and the scratch drive is set to the D drive where there is plent of space.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glenwdri
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 20276502
What is the exact text of the message, the size of the JPEG, and do you get errors opening any other similarly sized files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenwdri
ID: 20276553
Insufficient memory was available to complete the operation.  When just trying to open the 70 MB Jpeg.
It does happen on similarly sized Jpegs but It opened a 500 MB Bitmap without problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Savong earned 750 total points
ID: 20276704
Found some reference here:
http://www.forum4designers.com/archive102-2005-5-241724.html

Though no solution, it looks like it may be the size of the JPG once it's uncompressed that may be the issue.  Does opening the file in Photoshop and saving as TIFF alow it to be opened (assuming you have Photoshop or something similar available)?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:glenwdri
ID: 20281218
Photoshop will open the files and that is what she is doing now but she finds that to be annoying. Not a solution just a workaround.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 20281273
But does saving the file from Photoshop as a TIFF allow them to be opened, and what is the size of the file after that?  Just trying to get a good picture of what we are dealing with.  You could possibly try clearing the AIPrefs file (some details in the following link):
http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.eed5198.2cd0b46e
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenwdri
ID: 20281962
She currently is going into Photoshop and resizing the image to get it to a smaller size and then opening it in Illustrator and that is working. I had her save it as a tiff in photoshop and when she opens it in illustrator it is all screwed up and in black and white.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 20282060
She'll lose preferences on how things are set up, but clearing the aiprefs file has been known to clear up a number of rather odd issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenwdri
ID: 20282145
I will give that a try and see what happens.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alian_louis
ID: 20354345
Try opening a new document and then drag the jpg to that document making it a linked file and then embedding the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wickedsunny
ID: 20578815
You want this for print ? Thats why you bringing in illustrator ?

I have never in my designing life seen a 50 mb jpeg file forget about 500 mb. Tiff yes but never a jpeg

What are you guys scanning ,maps of the world ?

Let me know whats the dimension of your images and its resolution dpi.

You can check that in photoshop -  Image> image size

If its more then 300 dpi then change its dpi to maximum 300, even 200 will be good enough for printing.

If you do not need it for print then simply bring down each image resolution to 72 dpi and no way it will go over even 1 mb. ALSO WHILE SCANNING SEE THAT DPI IS 72.

To do that fast in photoshop create an action batch file which will just open and reduce the size itself and save also.

Ask these guys to tell you how to make action for it, I do not use actions much.

I mean jpeg means compression, if still you have 50 mb file then it sucks, Sorry.( until the dimensions of the jpeg is extremely big).


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Ferrell
ID: 21315474
Rename your illustrator CS settings folder (the one listed under your logon if you do a search)

That should sort it.
0