?
Solved

RESTORE Error:  The media family on device 'd:\somepath\backupfileName is incorrectly formed

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
9,571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI,

I am getting this error when trying to restore and not sure why:

---------------------------
Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42000)
---------------------------
The media family on device 'D:\Backups\DB_11_13_2007' is incorrectly formed. SQL Server cannot process this media family.
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

After this error, it then puts my database in this "loading" state in Enterprise Manager.  It acts if the DB is caught in the middle of restore or something.  Any help highly appreciated...

Any thoughts?

-ws
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 20276491
Hi,

What is the SQL that you are trying to use, the code that gives this error?

Cheers
  David
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spot_The_Cat earned 1600 total points
ID: 20276561
Hi,

How are you trying to RESTORE the database and what's supposed to be in that backup file?

Also have you tried using
RESTORE HEADERONLY
RESTORE FILELISTONLY
RESTORE LABELONLY
and
RESTORE VERIFYONLY?

Finally - before you tried to perform the restore did you/could you back up the transaction log?

Spot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 20277266
Hi,

@dtodd -  I am using SQL Server Enterprise Manager's GUI to do the restore, its basically wizard driven.

@Spot_The_Cat - The database says (restoring) next to it.   If I run the following code:

use "dbname"

I get this error:

Database 'dbname' cannot be opened. It is in the middle of a restore.

I have two harddrives on that machine, does it matter if the backup file is currently on the "D" drive as opposed to the "C" drive where sql server is actually installed?  I took a backup essentially of a database on a completely diff server, and I am trying to restore it here on this other machine.

-ws
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 400 total points
ID: 20277320
Hi,

Strongly suggest that you use the query editor and write it yourself, and use some of the info that Spot has given you, ie
RESTORE HEADERONLY
RESTORE FILELISTONLY

to show what is in the backup and where it came from and all that.

Regards
  David
0