[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cyclic redundancy check on thumb drive

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm trying to backup a set of files to a thumbdrive and while copying the program (second copy 2000) stops and gives me a "cyclic redundancy check" error. "Data error (cyclic redundancy check)"  any ideas on what might cause this problem and how i can fix it? I'm trying to copy the same set of files onto about 100 65mb thumb drives, so far it's worked on 5 out of 7...
0
Comment
Question by:jimwest56
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 20277214
Have you tried the same program with the same thumbdrive on a different computer?  It's possible that something is flaky with the usb subsystem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimwest56
ID: 20277661
yes i tried and i get the same error.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 20280490
Then it's probably bad memory.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 20281280
The flash RAM may indeed be bad.
I would consider running chkdsk or even reformatting ( Although that has been known to slow down transfer speeds ).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkrans
ID: 20283483
This can happen if a drive is pulled out before all the writes had completed to it.

This can cause indexes to be compromised and the disk can not find all the blocks on the drive. It is important to stop the device prior removal

0