Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hot backups of VMWARE ESX 3 virtual machines

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-29
what products are recommended and proven for ot backups of VMWARE ESX 3 virtual machines
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 1200 total points
ID: 20276338
Check out Vizioncore's esxRanger -->  www.vizioncore.com

It's a fantastic product, very easy and reliable!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 400 total points
ID: 20277066
Hi,

you can use VMware consolidated backup solution provided by VMware or you can you CA ARCserve. You can certainly try VCB or CA ARCserve for a trial period of 30 days. They are good

bhanu
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 200 total points
ID: 20277742
Hi

There is also a script that i use(with some personal changes) to backup/snapshot VMs where they are on line. This script use the VCB

This is from Massimiliano Daneri, and from the site http://www.vmts.net/vmbk3.htm

Is very useful

- autodetect all VMs to be backed up: You can specify a single VM, save all powered on VMs or simply all VMs on one ESX host
- send a email to an administrative account if backup was successful or not and send another mail with a summary per ESX host
- Backups older than a specified period are deleted automatically
- Uses a ESX storage to transfer the backup files (can be managed via VI Client)
- Skip VMs with their names stored in a external file

also

- Detect and delete "lost" _VCB-SNAPSHOT_ snapshots
- Retry backup if one VM fails

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimboEfx
JimboEfx earned 200 total points
ID: 20278371
www.esxpress.com

Free edition does full backups every night.
0