Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESX 3 - best practices guide

Posted on 2007-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a best practices guide for ESX 3 deployment
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 600 total points
ID: 20277223
Yes there is, but it mutates regularly.  Go to the vmware website and browse the documentation.  You will also find hardware and implementation specific guidelines that may apply to your installation.

Also, go to http://www.vmguru.com/ for more resources.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
predragpetrovic earned 1400 total points
ID: 20296887
I have followed Redbooks from IBM. They had good deployment guides for ESX 2.5.x.
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com
0