Solved

How do you hide a partition.

Posted on 2007-11-13
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
After some tweaking of my acer laptop, as usual, I screw up more than I fix.  Now the hidden partition which Acer keeps its restore files on is showing up as drive : D.   Normally this would not be too much of a problem, but this is a club laptop and someone might screw up the ability to restore it back to the way it came from the factory....

How do I hide it again?
0
Comment
Question by:Hedding
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cuziyq earned 125 total points
ID: 20276359
Well, a cursory way to hide it would be to remove its drive letter from the Disk Management console.  That's not really security if that's what you're looking for, but it does elminiate most of the ability to do things by accident.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20276418
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 20276423
As cuziyq say:

Start / run:
diskmgmt.msc

Select drive D: and remove the drive letter. You can restore the same letter from here too.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20276457
TweakUI sucks.  I would shy away from it.  There is a very good reason Microsoft doesn't support that tool.  It's better than it used to be, but still dangerous.  Plus, it doesn't really do anything other than make the drive letter not show up -- kind of like taking a label off the bottle, but you can still drink from it.  Doing it from Disk Administrator makes the partition inaccessible, not just hidden.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20276480
After installing it click on My Computer/Drives and uncheck any drive letters you wish to hide
0