Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can old files in the Update folder on a server be safely deleted?

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I want to delete old files in the update folder on a Windows 2003 server.  It's a AD DC.  Is this safe?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20277123
Is this the WUTemp folder you're referring to?  If so, you can safely delete all files in that folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 20277149
No.  there is an "update" folder in ther root of "C".  All the files have dates of 2005 or older. Some are temp are have .exe.  I tried running one and it stated that the version of Windows doesn't match the update.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20283320
No.  there is an "update" folder in ther root of "C"....

This is probably a folder that store all the downloaded patches, update.... it is OK to remove them because they won't hurt your file system. However, you may want to move them to the different storage in case you want to reuse them later on other servers.
To save more spaces, all the files under temp folder can be deleted. You can access to these file by typing: %temp% on your windows explorer or start --->run --> %temp%

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 20283370
Thanks
0