Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer loses connection with server...

Posted on 2007-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Sort of a strange problem.

One of the computers at the office here loses connection to the server. It won't connect to the shared drive, the internet, email, etc. When it loses connection if you try to ping the server it comes back with 'timed out'.

Here is the strange part. If you restart the computer (or if you disable and reenable network connection) it is back up and running. For about 15 minutes...then it loses its connection. We scanned for viruses/etc and checked all network settings. Still have the same problem.

The switch is a Linksys 10/100. No other computer are having this problem. What are some trouble shooting steps you'd recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:aaron63
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 340 total points
ID: 20276510
I'd try another NIC in the workstation.  If you're using an internal, put in a pci ethernet card, see if connection holds.

Plug the ethernet into another port on the switch.  See if the connection holds.

Check the ethernet plug wiring from the wall outlet back to the switch plugin.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20277192
You can also try resetting the TCP/IP stack by opening a command prompt, and typing in (without the quotes) "netsh int ip reset C:\ipreset.log"
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rulirahmadi
rulirahmadi earned 320 total points
ID: 20277370
Try to use another cable too.
Check the event log of your WIndows.
Try to use another PCI slot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkeryu
ID: 20278631
Hi:

when the connection lose,the network traffic light still work?
maybe you can try update nic driver.

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 340 total points
ID: 20280414
I would suspect either a BAD Network Cable or a BAD PCI network Card ...... try to borrow another 1 and test in that PC to see whether the problems get solved ..... Hope this help .......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaron63
ID: 20281260
We'll try some of these methods and then I'll award points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:aaron63
ID: 31409127
It turned out to be the NIC. I gave credit to three different users who suggested the same thing. Thanks!!!!
0