[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 "View Database Window" Hotkey, Shortcut

Posted on 2007-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Friends!

GRayL and I have a discussion going.

In the MS world some hot key combinations mirror others.

For example: In some cases F11 and Alt-F1 are alternates and invoke the same command.
(In Excel 2000 F11 creates a quick chart. Pressing Alt-F1 does the same thing.)

As you all know, F11 in Access brings up the database window whether it is hidden or minimized.

But, at least in my case Alt-F1 does not.
See here, in the discussions section near the bottom.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/Q_22927533.html#a20274783

I am curious to see if anyone else gets the rather odd behavior when Alt-F1 opens the TaskPane (Not the database window) EXCEPT when you have selected "Reports" from the database window. Then it opens the currently selected Report!
:O

Thanks

JeffCoachman
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffrey Coachman
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20276591
A2003 ... My Results:

F11 brings up database window
Alt+F1 (except Reports) ... brings up a window titled 'Access Help' / Assistance / Search For - as does F1 by itself.  
IF ... the Report tab is selected in the database window, Alt+F1 brings up the the currently selected report.

mx


0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20276678
Here is one list ... says F11 and Alt+F1 are the same:

http://lhome.wlu.edu/~somerville_browng/techdocs/Microsoft%20Access%20Shortcuts.pdf

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 20277065
Think I got a headache!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20277535
DatabaseMX,

Thanks, ..So I'm not going crazy

You don''t seem at all fazed by this.
:O

OK...

The hot key *designated* to bring up the Task Pane ('Access Help' / Assistance / Search For..) is supposed to be Ctrl-F1, what does this do on your PC?

Yes the link/PDF is from 2005, so it should be good for Access 2003, so go figure.

FWIW, Here is another Hotkey/Shortcut link (It claims to list all the Off2003 keys?):
http://www.lboro.ac.uk/computing/access/access2003-shortcuts.html#object

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20277628
"Ctrl-F1, what does this do on your PC?"

Yeah ... well, THAT sequence brings up 'Getting Started' - not to be confused with the Access Help' ... including if 'reports' is the db window tab.  

"You don''t seem at all fazed by this."
Well .. just hadn't noticed it before really.
Must say ... the 'Reports' special case is rather mind boggling ...

Clearly gRay has a headache ... possible migraine ... that sucks !!

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20280558
;)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20281432
gRay ... Got Excedrin ??

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 20283938
We don't have that stuff in the great white north.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20283981
Man ... I feel your pain !

In the concrete meca of So Cal ... it's required by Law!

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 31409128
Thanks!
:)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20389851
you are welcome Jeff ..

mx
0