Solved

Cant get onboard primary IDE to work

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
466 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Here are the steps that I have taken:

Removed original LSI Logic Series 511 Rev c2 controller card that was installed on the computer, along with the hard drives.
Installed 80g Western Digital Harddrrive
Attached harddrive to onboard primary IDE
It does not recognize it

Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:phishyman2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 20276544
You have to access Bios, and toggle the IDE there to set Auto. First it will appears as unknow device, just save and exit.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20276563
If the drive does not show up in the BIOS, there could be a couple problems.

First, check to make sure the jumper is configured correctly on the drive itself.  IDE drives have a Master, Slave, and Cable Select setting, and some drives (notably older WD drives) have a different setting for standalone master and master with an attached slave.  The jumpers should be labeled, however, so it's pretty easy to figure out which one you want.

Also, check to make sure the drive type is not set to "None" in the BIOS.  This will cause the BIOS to ignore the drive's presence for the purposes of booting (although any OS you booted from another controller would still be able to see it).  Another thing to check is to see that the onboard IDE controller is enabled in the BIOS.  If you had an add-on controller, it may have been turned off to prevent conflicts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SavageMaggie
ID: 20276640
Easy answer  - reinstall XP - if you have removed your raid array and want to switch back to IDE then, presumably, you have saved the data fron the original HD. I have come across numerous problems before with Windows systems holding on to HDs it has previously recognised (especially if it's serial ATA)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Power and BTU ratings calculation 13 86
Backup UPS - email alert 3 131
Samsung Enterprise SSD Drives - RAID controllers with TRIM support 9 123
Cannot access hard drive 7 70
Before you start a podcast of your own, you’ll need to get the right equipment. To help you get started off on the right foot, here’s a list of the four critical items you’ll need to start your own podcast.
The cloud. It seems like a mystical place where your photos, videos and other important files float around waiting for you. The truth is that all of the files you save on “the cloud” are saved on a physical server in a remote datacenter.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Although Jacob Bernoulli (1654-1705) has been credited as the creator of "Binomial Distribution Table", Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716) did his dissertation on the subject in 1666; Leibniz you may recall is the co-inventor of "Calculus" and beat Isaac…

829 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question