Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 - Disable Junk Email Filtering for POP Account

Posted on 2007-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an Exchange Server 2007 that has the Junk Email Filtering turned on. Most of the users are in the office using Outlook with a standard Exchange account. There are a few users outside the office connecting by POP3. The problem I have is that there are messages that the server is moving to the users Junk Email folder. Since they are connect by POP3 they are never seeing these messages. How can I disable the Junk Email Filtering on the server for specific users?


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ascendnet
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20277275
I believe its all or nothing.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 20317843
Anyone have a more definite answer?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BiPod
ID: 21879343
You can disabled the junk mail folder filtering functionality per user mailboxes using the following cmdlet and parameter:

set-mailbox -identity -SCLJunkEnabled $false

You could also adjust the SCL threshold per user mailbox for the junkmail folder (i.e. setting the SCL Threshold very high so no junk mail goes into the junk mail folder) using the following cmdlet and param:

set-mailbox -identity -SCLJunKThreshold <integer between 0 and 9>

See this article for the set-mailbox cmdlet and all the available parameters:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123981(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BiPod earned 2000 total points
ID: 21879369
so to clarify - to disable the junk mail folder functionality based on SCL ratings from the anti-spam agents i would use:

set-Mailbox -Identity <MailboxIdParameter>  -SCLJunkEnabled $false

The end result being that although mail is being filtered by your anti-spam agents, any mail with an SCL rating that would normally cause it to be put it into your users junk mail folder will now go into their inbox.

Hope that helps

BiPod
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 31409129
Thanks for following up with this solution. While it's been awhile since I posted the question your solution is very helpful.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tenroc2o0o
ID: 23933884
BiPod's method didn't work for me. I used that method on a user's set of mailboxes that utilize POP to download their messages, and many messages were still appearing in Junk Mail when accessed via OWA.

Since Exchange uses other options besides SCL to determine junk, that might be affecting it.

I found this option though:

set-Mailbox -Identity <email address> -AntispamBypassEnabled $true

I just applied that on everyone's mailboxes. I'll have to wait and see if it worked or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 23934060
Let us know if you find anything different.
0