Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer is running slow after installing new DVD player

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I run spybot I get this spyware Microsoft.WindowsSecurityCenter_disabled and when I click on the + sign, I get HKey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet......  Then it has registry change. I restarted my pc and it ran ok for a few moments then ran slow again and I ran spybot again and the only spyware that was running was the MicrosoftSecurityCenter so, I assumed that this is what is making my computer run so slow Can you help?
Salli
0
Comment
Question by:smcclendon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jdhalverson earned 1000 total points
ID: 20276790
Run MSCONFIG from the run command.  In the startup tab go ahead and remove anything that you don't recognize.  Any programs not running in c:\program files\ or c:\windows is a dead givaway that it might not be a default app.  Also delete your temporary internet files as well as any .exe files in the root of c:\ as those could be virus/spyware files.  It may not hurt to run a full scan with your antivirus as well.

As for your computer running slow after installing a new drive you may want to check the connections to it to make sure they are all snug.  You may also want to update the firmware of the drive if there is one.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20277197
Hi,

Is the DVD player on the same IDE cable as the master IDE disk drive?  If so, the potentially slower DMA specs of the DVD drive may be affecting I/O to the master IDE hard disk drive.

If possible, connect the DVD drive to the secondary IDE interface on the system motherboard.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 20277468
thanks, i will check it out and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 20293918
Hey, thanks for all of your answers, for some reason my computer had like 5 printers in the printer folder. I have 2 computers at home that are networked and share a printer. My printer wouldn't print and I went to the printers folder and the printer was there and had installed itself about 5 times.???? it said something like auto printer , can't really remember. But, I deleted all the printers and everything is working fine now... I will split the points.
Thanks,
Salli
0