Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Professional 8.0 license transfer

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
According the EULA for Acrobat, a license is transferable from one person to another, so long as the original user relinquishes all rights to the software and signs the applicable forms, which can be found here:

http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_15281&sliceId=2

Does anyone know where I can find either an individual or business who no longer needs/wants  the software (due to bankruptcy, etc.)?  The price I am willing to pay for the license is negotiable.

You could say I'm looking for the software/technology equivalent of www.geartrade.com

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kemckay
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 20276814
you could try ebay
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacNuttin earned 500 total points
ID: 20276902
Nothing currrent here but concept is right:
http://www.emsps.com/oldtools/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ee4icc
ID: 22135272
http://www.cheapestsoftwareanywhere.com/  <-- They specialize in this. You don't get the original case/manuals but the software works in my experience. The legitimacy of it looked questionable to me, but after doing some research I think they have to be ok or else they would already be shut down...
0