Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Play "FLV" from Visual Basic

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,943 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hi,

How to play FLV flash videos from Visual Basic 6?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:retinax
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20288026
My sugessition is better convert flv files to avi and then try using it in vb. This sounds good. or try any third party tools or ocx are available to solve your need.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
raja_ind82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20303266
You can Play the FLV files using VB. For this you have to create one SWF file in flash and load the fllv in that. see the attached file

To download the file, you must be logged into EE-Stuff. Here are two pages that will display your file, if logged in:

View all files for Question ID: 22958917
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5666-FlashPlayer.zip 

Direct link to your file
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5666-FlashPlayer.zip 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20303539
hi,

Please ensure that you can run flash files using the shockwave flash (flash*.ocx) in vb. But if you want to run flash videos better try as I already said.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21000160
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0