Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

It is possible to set up mutliple virtual server instances on different subnets thru 1 NIC

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a server running windows server 2003 r2 and virtual server r2 sp1.

The server has 1 nic card with a static IP address behing a firewall. each of the virtual server instances use that nic card to obtain a IP address either DHCP from the firewall or I can set and IP address for them.

Is it possible to have the virtual server instances on seperate subnets from the Host Server?

For instance, the host server is 192.168.1.100
I want the virtual servers to use that NIC but be on their own subnet, say 192.168.2.100, 3.100, and so forth for each instance?

It seems that when I do it, it doesnt get access to the internet even though i specify the DNS to the Host serer and Gateway to the address of the Firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 20277184
You can give your Virtual PC's any IP address you want, but in order to access the internet through your company's network, you'd need to have something setup to route the packets from your custom subnet to the 192.168.1.x subnet.  In theory, you could set your host server to have two IP addresses, and enable routing on it to forward packets from the 192.168.2.x subnet to your network gateway, but you'd also have to configure your network gateway to route packets back.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20277416
You'd use NAT as the networking choice on the VM.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhuntin
ID: 20277703
Can you explain the NAT setting on the VM? Is there somewhere you would be able to direct me on this?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20279196
On the settings of the VM for the NIC you should be able to select Bridged, NAT or Host only.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 1500 total points
ID: 20280563
Essentially, if you select the network type as "Bridged", then the virutal machine uses the host's network card as if it was directly connected to it (and thus to the network), but it doesn't have to have the same IP information as the host.  In this mode, the virutal machine acts like any other comptuer attached to the network, and is subject to the same networking limitations.

In "NAT" mode, the host server effectivly acts like a network router, passing the packets from the virutal machine to the rest of the network.   The problem with "NAT" mode is that the virutal PC is effectivly "hidden" from the rest of the network, so you aren't able to connect to the virutal PC from other comptuers on the network (at least, not without doing some more advanced configuration).  

"Host" mode only allows the virutal machine to communicate to the host server (and potentially to other VM's on the same host).
0