Solved

need to merger two AD 2003  domains in one

Posted on 2007-11-13
16
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
need to merger two AD 2003  domains in one
0
Comment
Question by:Georgio1510
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20276971
There is no simple solution to this. You can use the Active Directory Migration Tool - details and download at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212&displaylang=en

Do you realy need to merge the domains - will creating a trust between them suffice - it may be easier.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20277269
and you make note of SBS being involved - if this has SBS as part of it, you have no choice but a manual migration which is going to be messy and time consuming
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20277366
Ah - yes I failed to spot that.
SBS server does not allow trusts - so its the ADMT I'm affraid
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20277395
one of the main reasons i dislike SBS - its limitations drive me rank
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20277837
Oh c'mon Jay... consider the situation here... it would be one thing if "merging two domains" were hundreds of computers, but in SBS-land? I doubt very much if one of those domains has more than 20 users which would take significantly LESS time to just add manually than using any kind of AD migration tool.

The SBS's Add-User Wizard allows for bulk entry of names and computers, so it can be done in one run of the wizard.  Or a couple of runs if you need to divide them into separate security groups.

Email would need to be exported via EXMerge anyhow (http://sbsurl.com/exmerge), and user files can just be transfered by USB Hard Drive.

The whole process shouldn't take more than a couple hours.

But what Georgio1510 really fails to mention is what kind of servers are currently involved.  If there are two SBS's, then one group is just manually added to the other.  If it's Standard Win2K3 & an SBS, then the AD from the Standard is added to the SBS .  Assuming that the total number of users is going to be less than 75.  If more than that, then this is a completely different question.

It's too bad that Georgio1510 is so brief in his questions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20277854
ah i was waiting for how long it would take you to slap me Jeff :)

Good points though as per usual spose it cant be all that painful :0
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20277868
The whole thing is that AD and it's related tools were designed to deal with hundreds if not thousands of objects.  If you aren't familiar with the tools, it will take at least as long to just learn how to use them as it would to just get it done manually.  

It's also not fair to poopoo the "limitations" without recognizing that there are plenty of benefits which substantially reduce the maintenance and management necessary on the entire network!  But usually enterprise sysadmins don't see the SBS features as benefits because it threatens their job security.

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20277892
oh ouch - I think it would be more fair to say that we probably dont like the limitations, due to their inability to intermesh with exisitng AD environments..eg..we bought a supply business, that has an SBS server....now i have to migrate their AD into mine....which is kinda hard with some of the limitations included with SBS....so i have to wipe it and start again...which is fine but i think there should be a couple of things loosened up - primarily trusts....

Though saying that, SBS being used as it was designed is fantastic...you just get people like me who want to tinker and then Bang...its all over...**grin** The Benefits far outweigh the limitations for small business i agree wit you 100%

J
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20277938
If you had to migrate their AD into yours all you had to do was to buy the Transition Pack to remove the SBS restrictions and convert the licensing.  You would have had to get CALs for these folks anyhow... and it's MUCH less expensive to use the Transition CALs than getting new CORE CALs.

(http://sbsurl.com/transition)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20277948
You are kidding me, i knew there was a transition pack for licencing, but bugger me i didnt know there was tool to remove the restrictions....damn....:)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20278472
I should have known that !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgio1510
ID: 20279979
Hi Guys there is no SBS server present , there is one DC 2003 in each Domain
one DOmain have 500 objects the other one 1500
there is also two seperate Exchange boxes in each domain

Cheers .
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 168 total points
ID: 20280039
In that case you can use a trust if it fulfils your requirements - it less hassle than merging the domains try http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/7929b0c4-efe1-409c-99e3-efe9815f426d1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 166 total points
ID: 20284120
intrigued as to why you posted this in the SBS zone then :)

If you want to merge, you are looking at quite a proces....I am with KCTS on this, i think a trust may well be better sutied to your needs - though saying that, if thats not good enough, we can guide you through the migration
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 166 total points
ID: 20285174
" there is no SBS server present "

Well that's a completely different story, and I too would wonder why you posted this in the SBS Zone.  :-)

I agree that a trust be the first place to start.  You might find this helpful with regards to Exchange:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996077.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now