Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

partial decapitalize

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
decapitalize non first letters:
eg. HI GUYS. HOW ARE       YOU -> Hi Guys. How Are       You
spacing "\t\r\n " should remain same

could do it myself, rushing to sleep
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20277002
$string = "HI GUYS. HOW ARE       YOU ";

$string = ucfirst(strtolower($string));

print $string;
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20277003
$bar = "HI GUYS. HOW ARE YOU";
$bar = ucwords(strtolower($bar));
echo $bar;

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20277007
$str = "HI GUYS. HOW ARE YOU";

$str = strtolower($str);

$str = ucwords($str);

echo $str;

//Output will be "Hi Guys. How Are You"
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ed987
ID: 20277029
i asked for partial decapitalize, not partial capitalize
lowercase remains lowercase
HELLO guys - > Hello guys

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20277068
Hmmmm ....
try this

$str = "HELLO guys. HOW ARE";


$str = preg_replace("/([A-Z]+)/e","ucwords(strtolower('\\1'))",$str);

print $str;
0