Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error Handling & Custom Exceptions (C#.NET)

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a fairly large .NET 1.1 Web App.

In this application I have a class (SQL.cs) that handles all calls to the DB (SQL Server 2000).  There are aproximately 150+ different static functions with calls to the DB.  

I would like to build something that would throw an exception every time one of these functions crashes, that will (1) let me write some information about the error to a error log in my DB and (2) give me information or at least the name of the Stored procedure that was called during the error.

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:b_poker
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aurora27 earned 500 total points
ID: 20277226
You can have a log function that can be called from the exception handler. So, you have a log pointer and use it throughout your app. everywhere, passing it wherever required.

To get the method where the exception occured, use

System.Reflection.MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().Name.ToString() in the exception handler and write this to the log, with datetime stamp, so it wud help.

You can of course, add tags like M001..M019 for functions, so when logged u can search where the error occured.
Ex:

catch (Exception ex)
            {
                WriteLog(System.Reflection.MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().Name.ToString() + ex.ToString());
                MessageBox.Show("M001 - Setting home directory failed. Error message saved in log.", "Application Error", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error);
            }

and WriteLog() wud be ...

private void WriteLog(string sLogEntry)
        {
            try
            {
                string sEntry = sLogEntry + "       " + DateTime.Now;
                fsLog.WriteLine(sEntry);
                fsLog.Flush();
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                WriteLog(System.Reflection.MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().Name.ToString() +  ex.ToString());
                MessageBox.Show("M0018 - Wrting to error log failed. Log Path - " + m_sLogPath, "Application Error", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error);
            }
        }

fsLog is:

private StreamWriter fsLog;

This should help.

CT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aurora27
ID: 20294888
??? Isn't that enough?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20511599
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0