Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to properly remove exchange 2007 of a domain?

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how do we properly remove exchange 2007 of a domain, for a new fresh installation without breaking things when we re install exchange 2007 back in the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:virtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 20277250
The only supported ways to remove Exchange 2007 are to use Add or Remove Programs or to use the Setup program on the Exchange 2007 CD to remove Exchange 2007 and to remove the Exchange 2007 object from Active Directory
see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927464
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael_Melb_Aust
Michael_Melb_Aust earned 600 total points
ID: 20277256
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 300 total points
ID: 20277258
Add remove will work.... if you want to make sure everything is gone you can look in adsiedit but if it uninstalls properly then you should be good/
0