[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor is stuck in Power Save Mode, ABCD lights are A-yellow, B-yellow, C-green, D-Green

Posted on 2007-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
4,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Dell Dimension 2350, the monitor is stuck in "Power Save Mode" and I can't get it out.

I have already tried a new GFX card in the PCI slot

I have already reseated the memory and tried another module

I have already reset the BIOS, and removed and reinserted the CMOS battery.

The diagnostic lights are A-yellow, B-yellow, C and D are green. Dell says that this is a memory failure, but I know better than that.. Does anyone else have any suggestions on this problem? I have dug through these forums and I couldn't find a single solution to my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ryankore
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 20277599
This code usually indicates failed memory but a bad motherboard can cause it also.If you have more than 1 stick of memory try using 1 stick at a time in slot 1. If you still get the same diag code, then it could be a failed motherboard.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20280209
We need more clearer situation / explanation in your problems ..... Can you descrite more ? The PC is that able to boot into "Safe Mode" ? Does your monitor show any display ??

And for your topic, already have some "mistake" to make people in here getting blur ..... monitor is just an display device, it doen't related to Power Safe Mode, I guess the topic should be "PC is stuck in Power Save Mode" is more suitable and clearer .......  Hope will get more accurate information from you in order to let us to make a correct decission to guide you out .....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryankore
ID: 20285569
There is no display whatsoever on the monitor, the power light on the monitor blinks as if it is in standby. Nothing you do on the keyboard or mouse will bring anything up. If you press any button on the monitor however it will say "MONITOR is stuck in power save mode us pc to deactivate" it will not boot up windows whatsoever. No POST beep or anything.

As for what Lauchangkwang said... the PC is not in power save mode, it says the MONITOR is in power save mode; IE: that's why I said that. I thought I was pretty much very clear with what I explained.

I want to try to find a fix for this without having to replace the motherboard. I have read on here and other places where people have replaced their CMOS battery, reset bios, removed pci cards, etc and fixed their problem. However, none of these will work for me. So I'm stuck and asking for help.

Thanks in advance,
Ryan
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20285599
The bad news is where good memory has failed that the motherboard is bad.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20289159
>> There is no display whatsoever on the monitor
If there is just no display, two possibilities, either the monitor break down, or the Graphic Card break down / not seated tightly in the PC .........

and since you have already tried a new GFX card (Graphic Card) in the PCI slot with no joy ..... try borrow another monitor to test for it ...... it could be a faulty monitor causing of this ........ Hope this help  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryankore
ID: 20304672
I've tried another monitor. Same results... I guess I'm on my own. Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482722
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0