Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I find images for WinForms buttons?

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a WinForms app with some buttons that do pretty standard operations like Move Next, Save, Delete, etc. I would like to display them with images instead of text. I'd be happy to use the images that are used by the BindingNavigator component if I could find them. If not those, then there must be a standard set of images available somewhere. Can somebody point me in the right direction? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Paracom_Inc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aurora27 earned 750 total points
ID: 20277516
search for free win icons....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paracom_Inc
ID: 20280472
Thanks. I got some useful icons that way. But I'm really looking for the images that are part of the .NET Framework and are used by the BindingNavigator component. Do you know where I can find those? I imagine that they must be accessible somewhere within the framework files I just dont know where.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 750 total points
ID: 20282967
There is a zip file at C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\VS2005ImageLibrary that contains a lot of good icons, buttons, etc
0