Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

download generated files from bash

Posted on 2007-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am trying to download a text file generated via an asp script that takes multiple parameters in the url.  I want to setup a cronjob that will download the resulting file every hour.  I tried using wget to grab the file but that does not seem to work.  I'm guessing I need to using something like lynx to tell it to grab the resulting file.  If that is not an option I also have access to php via the command line.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wardjame
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 375 total points
ID: 20277531
Please define "does not seem to work".

wget or curl are quite capable of doing what you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amirs80
amirs80 earned 375 total points
ID: 20278970
instead of using cron try to download by yourself first if it works then use wget on the other hand quote the problem
0