Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Vmware vs FreeNAS vs Lacie Ethernet Disk Mini

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
5,513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

I have installed a small VMware ESX Lab in home.

I have a VMware Desktop with:

AMD Athlon 64 x2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
3Gb Memory
Hard Disk IDE 60Gb

This is my VMware ESX Server. The Vmware is installed and working. I have another desktop with Virtual Center installed. All is ok.

But my problem is that i do not have SCSI Discs(only IDE and SATA), or a Storage to hold the VMs. I have a Lacie Ethernet Disk Mini 500Gb that i want to use for this. But i know that this Lacie does not support NFS only SMB, AFP, HTTP, FTP, UPnP. So to bypass this, i have installed another server with the FreeNAS v0.686, that i can use for this.

Questions:

So can i create a shared storage in the FreeNAS using my Lacie, and add on my ESX to hold de VMs? If so, how?
Can i enable ISCSI on the FreeNAS and then i can use on the ESX? If so, how?

This is i think what i can have to use the hardware that i have. But can i use the hardware that i have to work another solution? If yes, please can anyone explain how?

Has anyone used a solution like this? Or similar?

Thank for the help

Jail
0
Comment
Question by:Luciano Patrão
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1050 total points
ID: 20278568

Using NFS is a lot easier than iSCSI, so I recommend you go with that:

1. create and export an NFS share on your FreeNAS
2. create an virtual switch with a vmkernel port for "IP storage" as desribed in the configuration guide, p.33

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_301_201_server_config.pdf

3. create an nfs based datastore as described in the configuration guide, p. 135

4. put your VMs onto the nfs datastore.

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20280282
Hi robocat,

Thank you for the reply

But like i said, the Lacie does not support NFS Share, that is my problem.

To create the NFS i need to use my Lacie

Jail
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 20280433

I'm afraid the LaCie can't be used with VMware ESX.

Even if you'd be able to mount an SMB share on your FreeNAS and re-export it as NFS (don't know if this is even possible), performance would be really bad.

Doesn't your FreeNas server have (sufficient) internal storage ?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20280517
Hi

My FreeNAS is a VM, that is in other VMware Workstation . No only 40Gb, and with this i cannot work

That solution you provide i think is not possible.

But looking at that solution, i think i can transfer my FreeNAS VM to my Lacie, and then create a new Hard Disk with 300Gb then i can create the NSF in the FreeNAS

I do not no the performance on this(but this only a VMware tests environment) i think i will try

Jail
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 450 total points
ID: 20305364
You can also use openfiler if that helps.(www.openfiler.com). BUt the real issue is with LaCie. If it comes with it's own embedded kernal or som esort of management OS, it'll very likely have 2GB data size limits, thats a common issue.
0