Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert 0 instead of Varchar

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am inserting data from one table to another.
The column in table 1 is varchar
The column in table 2 is int

If the data in table is not a number, for example "E"
how can I insert 0 instead?

Most of the data is numbers, but I have come across some letters and would just like to insert zero.
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20277563
Hi,

select
  case
    when isnumeric( table1.col ) = 1 then cast( table1.col as int )
    else 0
  end
from dbo.table1

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cezarF
cezarF earned 1000 total points
ID: 20277570
SELECT CASE ISNUMERIC(fieldname1) WHEN 1 THEN fieldname1 ELSE 0 END AS fieldname1 FROM table1
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20277702
ISNUMERIC() is not a trustable one, for example ISNUMERC('$') will return 1.

refer this
http://sequelserver.blogspot.com/2007/10/selecting-numeric-values-from-column.html

aneesh
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 20277713
Thank you! I will give that a try
0