?
Solved

Problem with Backup wizard on SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to use the backup wizard on SBS 2003 which up to last week worked OK. Now I get a failed backup with the following log details:

Date: 13/11/2007
Time: 2:30 PM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
NetUserSetInfo(PASSWORD) failed. (0x800708ad)
ChangeLocalAccountPassword failed. (0x800708ad)
NetUserGetInfo failed. (0x800708ad)
EnableLocalAccount(false) failed. (0x800708ad)
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Tuesday, 13 November 2007 2:30 PM
Backup error finished with error code 0X800708AD.
The normal backup works (ie not using the wizard, but we need to schedule the backups as to allow a backup operator the minimum of hassle.

Any ideas?

KInd regards

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:krisnparker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20277541
That code would suggest that the built-in Backup User account which the SBS Backup runs under may have been modified or deleted.

See:  http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.sbs/browse_thread/thread/9962ae4b87180c54/a0910d500d6d41c5?hl=en&lnk=st#a0910d500d6d41c5

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 20287173
please open the scheduled tasks and reset the password for the user account under which the task is running. make sure that the user has appropriate rights on the server and the backup location
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20288806
Phadke_hemant... while that may be appropriate on stand-alone Windows servers, on SBS, you would not set the task properties manually in most cases.

If there is a problem with the task, then it's best to rerun the Configure Backup Wizard to first stop using SBS Backup, and then running it again to reconfigure the backup.  This process will automatically restore the correct task and permissions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krisnparker
ID: 31409151
I am soooo impressed by this site: You have helped me enormously! Thank you...thank you thank you. My understanding of SBS have increased hugely. Thanks again!
0