Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hard drive space disapearing

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i am trying to install sp2 on a 2003 server and there is not enough space I have moved teh paging file i have deleted things and it gives me space but when I click refresh teh space starts going down and down please help
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20277569
I would start looking into the size of your log files....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20277602
Do a Disk Cleanup (from System Tools).

Also, from a CMD window - navigate to the root of C: (c:\ ENTER).
Run: del *.tmp /s (ENTER).

When you moved the Pagefile, did you zero the C drive pagefile after?

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20278130
A good partition size for a domain controller only about 12GB. Then you have stores of information that pertain to the roles on the server. The three leading roles, I would think, are WSUS, File Server/roaming profiles, and Exchange.

WSUS:
Where are your WSUS updates kept? These can take up a lot of room. There is the ability to move and/or delete these updates.
File Server:
I believe you can have your files located somewhere else and still managed by the server. A mass storage device can be used for your files. You can also redirect your roaming profiles. That is a question in and upon itself.
Exchange:
I am not familiar enough with Exchange to make a recommendation. But, Emails are usually small. But, the attachments stores could be pretty big, depending upon how many clients you have.

Furthermore, Netman has a good suggestion to run a disk cleanup and remove all temp files and all files you don't need.

A small utility, like Tree.exe can tell you where the meat of your files are. Then you can determine if you need it on that C drive or C partition. The server OS and its roles are not the meat of it. The meat comes from files and updates that work with those roles.

I hope this helps.
0