Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When trying to send messages or delete messages we get forbidden

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Dear Experts,

I just finish figuring out my firewall problem and I am now able to access OWA by using https://.
However when I type a new message or reply to a message and click on the send button a small winodw comes up with the word "Forbidden" and that is all.
When I try to delete messages I get "Some items were not able to deleted, they were moved or access is denied".
Is there a patch I am missing? or some configurations?
Thank you Roy
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 20278949
You need to have a look in IIS and check out the properties of the 'Default Website\exchweb' folder. Make sure that the 'read' option is set on the Virtual Directory tab and also that 'Require SSL' is enabled in the Directory Security tab.

If you are using Small Business Server 2003, just re-run the Internet Connection Wizard from the Server Management window.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20279038
You do not need to have the require SSL option enabled anywhere in Exchange for SSL to work, so the advice you have been given above is wrong.
Do ensure that anonymous is the only authentication type on the /exchweb virtual directory, the other two should not be enabled.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 20281545
Simon,
Here is how my settings are:

In IIS when I right click on the default web site and click on the tab called Directory Security
Then click on Authentication and access control, I have Enable anonymous access checked and the user IUSR_servername and the password is there.

Then on ExchWeb virtual directory I have the som settings under th directory security tab. and under virtual tab I have the check boxes read, log visits and Index this resource checked.
Any changes I need to make?

IN addition to that under the SMTP settings when I click on access tab then I click on the authentication button and click on users I see there authenticate users but only the submitt permission is checked? the relay permission is not checked is that correct?

Thank you Roy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 20282209
I found the solution for this issue.

When you go to system manager and you go to Protocols then HTTP then you right click on Exchange Virtual under the settings tab I had the Forms Enabled and set to High, I changed it to None and now the error is gone.
Roy
0