Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Netware 6.5 to SUSE OES

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I am new to Netware.
We are running Netware 6.5 w/o any support pack for the last 6 years and finally have been advised by local vendors to upgrade to SUSE OES.

we are planning not to upgrade the production server straightaway but to bring in a spare server and make a replica of the current netware server in case of any major problem we can switch back to netware 6.5. Then upgrade the production server to SUSE OES.

As part of project planning i am currently listing down the requirements and post project check list.
I am seeking expert advices in this regard.
a) Apart from data backup what are the other things to be taken into consideration while upgrading netware 6.5 ( NO SP) to SUSE OES?
b) What are things must be checked after the upgrade?

etc etc
thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:technology1
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20278218
Sounds like a reasonable plan. You indicate that you only have the 1 Netware server so this technically shouldn't be a difficult job. First thing to do is check what OES2 requires of your existing eDirectory tree in order to join it (you may need to upgrade eDirectory).

Personally I'd do something alone the lines of:

Install OES2 server
Join it to existing eDirectory tree
Create a read/write replica of your current eDirectory (presume unpartitioned) on the OES2 server
Leave it to run for a while and check everything's happy, then...
Copy all the data files over one night to preprepared NSS volumes on the OES2 server and change the login script. Use something like Ncopy or FSupdate to preserve ownerships, trustees, quotas etc..
Promote the replica on the OES2 server to being the master
Remove the replica on the Netware server
Remove the Netware server from the tree and decommision.

That said, if you've never used OES2, or Novell products on Linux in general, I'd recommend taking some time to have a good play with it in a dev environment and find your way around.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 750 total points
ID: 20285528
Unless there's some compelling feature of OES/Linux that you need, why not just apply the latest SP (7) and be happy?  In effect, that pretty much gets you OES2 on the NetWare kernel.

If you insist on moving to Linux (sorry, I'm not yet convinced that it's an "upgrade", although I realize the Linux user alles is the future), I would expect you to have better success using the server consolidation & migration utility.  The SCU is designed to migrate a server from one set of hardware to another, preserving files, folders, users, security, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technology1
ID: 20438594
Alex,
Sorry for not able to respond earlier

Your steps implies that install OES2 on another machine and later promote it as a production server.

But as i said in my question , we do not intend to buy a new server for this upgrade , what we are planning is to just get a loan unit  (reasonable server) and make it temorary replica for the sake of roll back in case if we stuffed up after upgrading the production server.

So bottom line is we need to use our production server to upgrade to oes2.
secondly i need some comments about last line of question i.e. What are things must be checked after the upgrade?
thanks once again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 21780657
Hi,
how complex is your environment ?
I only can suppose that you have 1 server and you want to move it to Linux.

a) If what i've supposed it's real.

Keep in mind that if don't just use it, you need to use iPrint instead of NDPS.
eDirectory still work the same as NetWare.
Be very carefully, patching OES is more difficult than patching a NetWare server.

I probably do that in this manner :
1) Write down a list of applications and services that users use
2) Create a virtual machine with OES2 in a separate TREE (there isn't reason to loan a physical machine)
3) Re-create your NetWare environment (users, login scripts, dhcp, dns, printers, ecc)
4) Do some testing about workstation access to OES2 using same application/services
5) Write down a document of what your have do in the test environment
6) Do a full backup of your production and (if you have it) keep off one of mirror disks
7) Do it in the production environment
8) Follow-up

b) Check every service you have on the NetWare work well on Linux (Printers, DHCP, DNS).
Use list of application and services users need

I hope this help you.
0