[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstall a program - Vista OS

Posted on 2007-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to uninstall a program that has become unstable.  I am running Vista Home Premium.  My steps taken: I go to Programs and Features in Control Panel.  I select the program I want to uninstall.  I choose Uninstall.  I click on Continue when the User permission box comes up.  After that, nothing happens.  I am logged on as the Administrator.  I don't see a place to click on "Run as Administrator".  What am I missing?

djack1  
0
Comment
Question by:djack1
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20277611
Is there an Uninstall entry in the Programs menu for this software?

0
 

Author Comment

by:djack1
ID: 20277674
Netman66

There is an Uninstall application file in the program.  Double clicking on this file does nothing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 20278022
How about try to uninstall it with Safe Mode?

Re-install the s/w, overwrite the current then uninstall it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bkrish2k4
ID: 20278966
does the uninstallation file exist? u can chk it by right clicking the uninstallation file shortcut in the programs menu and checking its property to reveal its path... then chk whether the uninstallation file exists or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djack1
ID: 20280586
Netman66,

I had found the uninstall application in the program file on my HD.  That didn't work.  I re-read your comment and popped in the #1 disc of the program.  The Uninstall option was there and worked fine.  Why didn't the uninstall in Programs and Files work?

Thanks for your assistance.

djack1
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20281699
Not sure, perhaps the Installer service didn't have all the necessary information due to repeated attempts at removing it through Control Panel.
0