Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List all network computer by thier IP addresses?

Posted on 2007-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I cannot locate any code on the Internet that lists all network computer by thier IP addresses.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 20277635
Also, using .NET namespaces without having to import Windows dlls.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HeidarV earned 500 total points
ID: 20278180
hi
you can use Ping like bellow and ping all computers in the range of yours and look for replies.

System.Net.NetworkInformation.Ping ping = new Ping();
for (int i = 0; i < 255; i++)
{
      PingReply pr = ping.Send(new IPAddress(new byte[] { 192, 168, 1, i }));
      if (pr.Status == IPStatus.Success)
            list1.Add(pr.Address.ToString());
}
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kjetilroe
kjetilroe earned 500 total points
ID: 20278936
Hi,

Not all computers answers to ping. If you are sitting in a windows workgroup, or domain, you can list all computers in that nettwork using this example:

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/internet/peerlister.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 20279341
I'll wait for some other possible solutions too...
0