Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Creating my first C# web app

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
C# MS Visual Studio 2008 beta 2
I am looking for a great tutorial and wisdom on how I can write a small app (maybe calc some things and offer options) and publish for the web. I write C# code for stand-alone Windows apps but as for moving to the web I am lost!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Karl66
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1200 total points
ID: 20277704
I think this is all you need to get started:

http://www.asp.net/get-started/

Take a look around this site, watch the videos, do as you learn and you'll be flying in no time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 20277711
btw, don't struggle too much for exclusive 2008 tutorials, everything on 2005 applies to 2008.
When you get over the basics you then can dig on what 2008 brought us new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karl66
ID: 20277915
Thanks! Looks good.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 20277925
Very good... take your time and step through everything.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aurora27
Aurora27 earned 300 total points
ID: 20278306
You will see that in their start page itself..with some examples...write a simple form with textboxes/controls.get set..

Its important to remember that ASP.NET is what you design, C# is the language where u write the business logic  in a website. So if you know C# you can write it easy. I never learnt ASp.NEt by a book, I just started coding!

Happy Coding!

CT.
0