Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 issue!

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I just installed Exchange 2003 on my server, when I added new user to the active Directory and using office 2003 to setup outlook email and when I opened outlook email, go to the Gobal Address it can only show some of the users on the active directory but when I used Office XP to setup outlook email  it show all of the users from the active directory. I Also have this issue, when I email to one of my staff it will return back from System Administrator and said undriverable "Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients".  I try to troubleshoot the issue but can't figured it ou, if anyone know the answer please let me know.

Thanks,

BX
0
Comment
Question by:bengxiong
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20277988
Try updating the Global Address List in Exchange System manager.

You may also have to redownload the offline address book to the Outlook 2003 client (verify that this client does not have "Use Cached Exchange Mode" enabled)

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wassimk
ID: 20278982
in the send receive drop down menu you have a download address book , choose this, if it works it works,

if not then try to write the person's first name, and click on the name check icon, if it still doenst give you anything, then just delete the ost and the mail settings on your pc and recreate it by opening outlook again...

(ps: when you delete a file, always keep a backup aside to trace back ur steps)

regards
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 1000 total points
ID: 20282712
it is proberly the fact you using cached mode in office 2003 it takes time to get updated gal infomation when using this as it only connects certain times
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20282725
try taking it out of cached mode and you should see them staight away i think if you have RUS to run always the defualt update is every 60 secs
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20282732
download address book is only for offline addresses
0