Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware , how to add a raw mapping device

Posted on 2007-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
6,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, we are using vmware esx server 3.0.2 version and we brought up a new windows 2003 machine. I am trying to add a raw map device but the option is grayed out. I tried to edit settings and add a hard drive but the raw map option is grayed out. We got the esx server into maintenance mode , butno luck.
Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20277722
Hi

Are you trying this with the VM on? If so...

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 20277731
no the virtual machine is off.
when i add a virtual disk i see the two options on (create a new virtual disk and use an existing disk) but the third option is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MorDrakka earned 1200 total points
ID: 20278200
Hi,

Did you already present the raw device to your ESX machine ? As soon as you add the raw disk to your ESX and rescan your HBA's the option should bve available.

M.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rvthost
rvthost earned 800 total points
ID: 20279207
c_hockland, yes I've seen this same thing, and as mordrakka mentioned, you need to have some raw disk available (not formatted for VMFS).  Once the disk is ready to be used, the option will become available.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 20289237
thanks Guys. That did the trick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pccbryan
ID: 32902941
How do you present the raw device to the ESX machine?
0