Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

double-spacing text

Posted on 2007-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,064 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I'm designing a web page using Dreamweaver CS3. I put some text in a box (using a div tag) and I want the text to be double spaced. I can't find any way to do it in Dreamweaver. I tried to go to "code view" to try to just hand-code it so that it will be double spaced, but I don't know how to do it that way either. Is there any way to make the text double-spaced?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
samalraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 20277863
Hi John,
             you could simply add style to your paragraph as
<p style="line-height: 2em;">
for detailed explanation please check this link
http://www.gslis.utexas.edu/technology/tutorials/webdev/css/css_7.html

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 20277990
Use letter spacing. Check this out:

<html>
      <head>
            <title>Script Demo Gops</title>
            <style>
                  p{ letter-spacing: 0.3em }
            </style>
      </head>
<body>
      <p>The letter-spacing property defines an additional amount of space between characters. The value must be in the length format; negative values are permitted. A setting of 0 will prevent justification.</p>
</body>
</html>
0