Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does a website exists from where to download and reinstall Realtek AC'97 Audio (whole version) ?

Posted on 2007-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
A few days sooner, I was improving a problem when corresponding with family by phones and video, with Skype system.
In fact, I was able to listen to what they were saying, but no sound in response appeared to be transmitted to them through my microphone.
A popup occured, telling there was a file missing:
DpvSetup.exe in RealTek drive, and it had to be reinstalled in managing Configuration Panel.
What I wasn't aware of: such a software is originally part of built-in material made by Acer and it could not be available wether in any Windows kit, nor in a downloaded program extracted from within the one or another Microsoft website.
Should anyone here be so kind to give a solution to that problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:2canDiD4iT
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samalraj
ID: 20277842
Hi,
     there is a possible solution at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282882
please check it out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20278151
Try this:

http://www.driverguide.com

It will solve many, many driver problems such as this. =)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 500 total points
ID: 20279185
Did you look on the Acer website for the Audio driver;
http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers/notebook/as_1350.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 20279189
After the page loads select AC 97 from the "driver and Utilities" drop down box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2canDiD4iT
ID: 31409157
It is the second time I pay a visit to a hardware's site.
When nobody is ready to give you the good piece of advice as to inform you about a single possibility to find out where to go the next step., the trip can easily turn out in a true nightmare !
0