[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I make enough room on my hardrive in order to be able to defrag it?

Posted on 2007-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When I try to defrag my hardrive, parttion C. , my windows XP defrag application informs that I do not have enough room left on it to perform this .  It reqiores 15% room available to defrag properly.  I have not been able to defrag it in a long time and my computrer is getting very slow.  My D. partition of 45Gig has plaenty of room on it,at least 35 Gig left and I hae no problem defragging that . In order to create enough room on my 20Gig C Partition on my 80 gig hardrive ,to be able to defrag it, I need to create another 2Gig of space(it has 1.23Gig left on it) , Other than music and photo/video files(which I already have moved to my external hardrive)what other files can I move, which I can later replace after I defrag? Can I move some files to the D,? How should I o this?  Sjould I uninstall several of my larger programs from C, I  am considering uninstallingMy HP printer installation and several windows applications but I stilll want to have them back when I am done. Can THey be recoverd , and perhaps moved to D?  I simply would like to defrag C but I don't have anough room on it and don't know where to start to create that 2 Gigs of space that it needs. I have already moved all picture and music files to my external hard drive. Hope you can Help, thanks Rick
0
Comment
Question by:slooprv
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20277891
Try CCleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com/). It's one of the best freeware cleaning programs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20277916
See where your paging file is located.  If it is on C:, you can move most of it to D: and everything will work fine.  You'll usually pick up a lot of space here.  You can also temporarily change the settings on the recycle bin.  By default, it reserves 10% of the disk, but you can reduce this to gain extra space.  By doing these things, you won't have to move any files.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chafer earned 500 total points
ID: 20277923
Just as a follow up, to move the page file, right click on My Computer, go to properties, then go to the Advanced tab.  From there, go to the settings button under Performance, then click the advanced tab on the next screen.  After that, click change on Virtual Memory and you will be able to change the settings.  Typically, it won't let you set the C: drive below 16MB, but the rest can be moved to D:.  You'll need to reboot after this.
For the recycle bin, right click on the recycle bin and go to properties.  You'll be able to figure it out from there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 20277992
You should also check to see if you have hiberfil.sys in the root of your C: drive.  If you're on a desktop and don't need hibernation, turning it off will free up a good amount of space.  You can change that under control panel, power options.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20278030
Also, send us your HijackThis (http://majorgeeks.com/download3155.html) log. Maybe we can help you remove unnecessary programs from your startup. Also, check out:
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html
for more ideas to speed up your computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20278139
Try IOBit's SmartDefrag. It's free, fast, and shouldn't have a problem with that little space being free.

Warning: A defrag will most likely not solve your speed problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fseto
ID: 20278245
Try turning off the system Restore, if you haven't already.  That's usually a good chunk of disk space. (plus it's a lovely place for virus, trojan & other nastes to hide)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310405

0