[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lenovo T61 Difficulty with accessing Wireless network

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
6,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Brand new Lenovo T61 replacing my T42, both running XP.  The old computer has no problem accessing my network thru wifi.  The new computer accesses the network OK with wired connection, but refuses to authenticate wireless connection.  I enter WPA-PSK passphrase, but it doesn't connect and seems to forget it right away.  I tried disabling Norton IS, but that doesn't seem to help. I am using the Lenovo wireless configuration utility, but i can't get it to connect.  What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:iury
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20278305
Make sure that your wireless router has MAC Address filtering set to off.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 2000 total points
ID: 20278322
try disabling security on the router, just to confirm it isnt something in the wireless security.

Not a answer but a way to find the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iury
ID: 31409586
Got me headed in the right direction.  I eventually found a capitalization error.
0