Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005 ListView - Delete Selected item

Posted on 2007-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

I have several multicolumn ListView controls in VS 2005 Visual Basic.
How do I delete the selected line of a ListView.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20277991
Hi murbo,

Use something like this....

    ListView1.SelectedItems(0).Remove()

Regards,

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 20278001
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samalraj
ID: 20278004
hi Murbro,

try this
for i as integer = Listview1.selecteditems.count -1 to 0 step -1
ListView1.Items(i).Remove
next

Regards,
Amal
0